Accident Summary Nr: 170167803 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125908202 | 07/17/1997 | 3499 | 0 | Certified Metal Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was operating a foot-controlled punch press. He was removing a part when he accidentally depressed the pedal, actuating the press. The press came down and amputated the three middle fingers on his left hand. There was no point of operation guarding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125908202 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |