Accident Summary Nr: 170167779 - Employee burned when steam escapes from vat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125906701 | 06/04/1997 | 3399 | 0 | Gemini Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attending a large fiberglass vat into which oil refinery catalyst, water, soda ash, steam, and formic acid had been added. The mixture was then agitated to reduce it and to recover palladium and platinum. He was leaving the vat to take his afternoon break when he turned and saw the material being forced out the top. He returned to the vat and was injured by the escaping steam. Employee #1 sustained burns over 35 percent of his body, including his face, upper arms, and foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125906701 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |