Accident Summary Nr: 170167753 - Employee shot and killed by bank robber

Accident Summary Nr: 170167753 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12590600805/01/199773810Frank A Barcott Security & Investments

Abstract: Employee #1, a bank security guard, confronted a suspect during a robbery. The suspect fired a gun at Employee #1, who was struck three times in the stomach and head. He was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125906008 Fatality Other Protective service occupations, n.e.c.