Accident Summary Nr: 170167704 - Employee killed when crushed between equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125905927 | 04/04/1997 | 7353 | 0 | Hertz Equipment Rental |
Abstract: Employee #1, a driver, was at a rental yard, unloading a scissor lift from a flatbed truck. On the bed of the truck in front of the scissor lift was a rubber-tired front end loader with its outriggers in an upright, stowed position. The control panel of the lift had been moved from the upper railing to the platform edge when another driver noticed Employee #1 pinned upright between the outrigger and the control panel. The driver moved the lift away from Employee #1, and lay him on the truck bed. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125905927 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |