Accident Summary Nr: 170167696 - Employee's leg broken in fall from falsework
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120164439 | 02/04/1997 | 1799 | 0 | Sure Forming Systems Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was removing a beam from the top of some falsework. He was standing on the outside portion of the falsework near a small wall at the edge of a floor level when the beam dislodged. Employee #1 and the beam fell 16 ft to the next lower level. He suffered a compound fracture of his left leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 8 | 150 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120164439 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |