Accident Summary Nr: 170167662 - Employee's thumb tip amputated when saw kicks back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120163993 | 12/18/1996 | 3728 | 0 | Shook Building Systems Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 6, 1996, Employee #1 was cutting and installing 2 in. by 10 in. wooden beams as part of an earthquake retrofit project. He was using a new 7 1/2 in. skill saw with a new carbide-tip blank to cut notches in the 2 by 10s when the saw kicked back and struck his left hand. The tip of his thumb was severed and he was transported to Western Medical Center. The thumb part was recovered from the saw blade guard, packed in ice, and successfully reattached. After an evaluation of company equipment, records, and reports, no violations were found and no citations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120163993 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |