Accident Summary Nr: 170167647 - Employee injured when pinned between rail car and forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120163951 | 12/17/1996 | 5211 | 0 | Contractors Warehouse |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting the hand brake on a rail car. The forklift, which was on the tracks with its forks raised, could not hold the rail cars on the slight incline. The rail cars rolled into the forklift truck, pinning Employee #1. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120163951 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |