Accident Summary Nr: 170167621 - Employee injured in jump during escape from ammonia spray
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120163910 | 11/19/1996 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Stores Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a refrigeration engineer, was raising himself on a work platform to perform some work on a fan in a cooling unit. The platform struck and broke the nipple off the valve of an anhydrous ammonia line. The pressurized ammonia sprayed onto Employee #1's shoulder as he tried to lower the platform. The platform became stuck, so he opened the platform gate and jumped 14 ft to the floor. He suffered a fracture of the lower left leg and respiratory exposure to the ammonia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120163910 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |