Accident Summary Nr: 170167613 - Employee's fingertips amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111984654 | 12/10/1996 | 3999 | 0 | Umpco Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a punch press operator and set-up person, had just set up the dies of a metal stamping punch press. He was retrieving a part from the dies when the press cycled and amputated the tips of three fingers on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111984654 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |