Accident Summary Nr: 170167605 - Employee's wrists broken in 11 ft fall from walkway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120163928 | 11/26/1996 | 1742 | 0 | Nuwallco Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing drywall while standing near the edge of an elevated balcony or walkway inside a home under construction. He fell 11 ft onto the concrete floor and fractured both his wrists. The walkway had no guardrails.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120163928 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers |