Accident Summary Nr: 170167571 - Employee injured in fall from cellular phone pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120163894 | 11/14/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Locate Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a field technician, was installing cable on a monopole cellular phone antenna. He was wearing a seat harness with the lanyard tied off to a 4 ft pipe, which was part of one of the arrays. The harness came loose from the lanyard and he fell 37 ft onto a concrete pad. He suffered multiple fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120163894 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |