Accident Summary Nr: 170167563 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120163498 | 11/01/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Pacific Coast Roofing Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was applying roofing materials to a residence under construction. The eaves of the roof were 26 ft high. He slipped and fell to the ground, suffering a fractured leg, arm, and ribs on the left side of his body. No fall protection was in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120163498 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |