Accident Summary Nr: 170167548 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL REBAR

Accident Summary Nr: 170167548 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025182205/06/199723310Team Solorzano Construction

Abstract: An employee was working atop a 3.7-meter-high scaffold. As he picked up a length of metal rebar, it contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock, which caused him to fall to the concrete floor. He suffered a broken neck and head injuries. He was hospitalized for his injuries and was in a coma at the time the original abstract was written.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, REBAR, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, NECK, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120251822 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported