Accident Summary Nr: 170167530 - Employee's foot amputated when caught between bus and roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170167530 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/12/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025184804/16/199716110Calmex Engineering Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was deadheading a roller back to the storage yard, followed by a backup truck. A bus came speeding around the slow-moving truck and struck the roller. Employee #1's right foot became caught against the roller and was amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, SPEEDING, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120251848 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Other