Accident Summary Nr: 170167522 - Employee's fingers amputated in brake press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120251814 | 04/29/1997 | 3444 | 0 | Temco Fireplace Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inserting 1 in. by 4 in. flat metal stock into a foot-operated brake press when her fingers became caught in the point of operation and were amputated. The press had no guarding whatsoever.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120251814 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |