Accident Summary Nr: 170167514 - Two firefighters burned during training exercise
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120251772 | 04/17/1997 | 9224 | 0 | L A Fire Department Station 46 | 
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both firefighters, were in a burning structure during a training exercise. Employee #1 remained in the structure although it had been recommended that he exit if he felt he was in danger. Employee #2 also remained in the structure until the exercise was over. Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns on his right hand and Employee #2 sustained burns to his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120251772 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 120251772 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | 