Accident Summary Nr: 170167480 - Employee's legs struck by falling utility pole

Accident Summary Nr: 170167480 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016471003/04/199717310Pouk & Steinle

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were using a hydraulic jack and a boom truck to remove an old utility pole from the ground. The pole came loose from the securing boom, fell over, and struck Employee #1 on the legs. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, STRUCK BY, UTILITY POLE, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120164710 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile