Accident Summary Nr: 170167415 - Employee's finger crushed in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120251897 | 11/25/1996 | 3448 | 0 | Uniweb Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was forming metal tubing on a foot-operated press brake. She depressed the pedal while her finger was in the point of operation, resulting in crushing injuries. There was no guard to prevent the operator's hands from coming in contact with the press's blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120251897 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |