Accident Summary Nr: 170167399 - Employee's finger amputated when trimmer is energized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120162532 | 10/10/1996 | 3674 | 0 | International Rectifier |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting a trim machine when he inadvertently hit the START button, and the blade of the trim machine cut off his finger. He had not de-energized the machine before starting to work on it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120162532 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |