Accident Summary Nr: 170167357 - Employee's fingers amputated in sprocket drive
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120163316 | 10/10/1996 | 3695 | 0 | Tdk Electronics |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, was servicing an audio cassette assembly machine. He reached around the guard of a chain and sprocket drive to clean the chain with a rag. The equipment was operating and the rag became caught, pulling his right hand into the sprocket. All four fingers of his hand were amputated between the first and second knuckles. Doctors were able to reattach the first 3 fingers, but not the little finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120163316 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |