Accident Summary Nr: 170167332 - Employee's fingertips amputated in shearing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120163035 | 09/24/1996 | 3599 | 0 | Solder Dynamics |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer hired off the street, was cleaning and painting a squaring shear machine. The machine was pneumatically actuated and still connected to its source of air power. Employee #1 removed the guard and stepped on the pedal while his fingers were in the point of operation. The middle and third fingers on his right hand were amputated at the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120163035 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |