Accident Summary Nr: 170167324 - Employee's fingertip crushed in wafer polishing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120163043 | 09/24/1996 | 3999 | 0 | Speedfam Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, a field service engineer, was aligning a computer wafer polishing machine that was itself computer controlled. Two sets of vertical rods were used to line up a carrier with a cup that held the wafer. Once they were aligned, a sleeve slid up over the two sets of rods. Before final alignment, Employee #1 put his fingertip between the two rods, and it was crushed. The tip of his first finger had to be surgically amputated at the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120163043 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |