Accident Summary Nr: 170167316 - Employee burned when sprayed by flaming gasoline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125904896 | 05/21/1996 | 5541 | 0 | Sam'S Mobil Service Station |
Abstract: Employee #1 had removed an old fuel pump and had placed the tank on his workbench, intending to install a new one. Gasoline was stored nearby in an open container. He was using a battery charger to test the new fuel pump when sparks from the charger ignited fumes from the gasoline. The burning gas sprayed all over the front of his clothing. He suffered second- and third-degree burns on his arms, face, hands, and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125904896 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Automobile mechanics |