Accident Summary Nr: 170167282 - Employee's finger amputated in rotary grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120162490 | 09/30/1996 | 3423 | 0 | Corona Clipper |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a rotary grinding machine, and reached in to remove sludge while the machine was moving. His finger became caught and was amputated. Employee #1 had failed to de-energize the rotary grinder before starting work, as required by company safety rules and regulations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120162490 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |