Accident Summary Nr: 170167118 - Employee's fingertip amputated in drill press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125907501 | 08/12/1997 | 3544 | 0 | Plastic Composite Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, an injection molding machine operator, was using a drill press to remove excess plastic from a part. The glove she was wearing became caught and was pulled into the rotating bit. The middle finger of her left hand was amputated at the first knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125907501 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |