Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170167084 - Employee'S Leg Broken In Fall Into Pit

Accident: 170167084 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/13/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12590595004/10/19977996Disneyland

Employee #1, a custom sewing machine operator, was helping to repair some fabric covering equipment at an amusement park attraction. She went to an equipment room to get to an electrical panel. On the floor of the equipment room was an open hatch that provided access to an area below. As she reached for the electrical panel, she fell 57 in. through the open hatch, landing on her feet. She suffered a fractured left tibia.

Keywords: amuse park/carnival, fracture, repair, work rules, pit, fall, fall protection, floor opening, unguarded, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125905950 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous precision apparel and fabric workers