Accident Summary Nr: 170167076 - Employee's toe amputated between pallet and forklift frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125905091 | 04/04/1997 | 5091 | 0 | Santiago Golf Car Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1, an assembler/stocker, had just helped a forklift operator put stock on a shelf. He was on the shelf and the stock prevented him from using the ladder, so he crawled onto the top of the forklift cage. While the pallet was being lowered, his toe became caught between the pallet and the forklift frame, and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125905091 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Assemblers |