Accident Summary Nr: 170167068 - Employee's fingers amputated in injection molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125905919 | 04/03/1997 | 3089 | 0 | Precise Plastic Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, a foreman, was repairing part of an injection molding machine. He was standing on part of the frame and reaching over the top when he slipped. As he tried to keep from falling, he put his hands in the point of operation. The gate which controlled three safeties closed and the machine cycled. The third and little fingers on his right hand were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125905919 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, production occupations |