Accident Summary Nr: 170167050 - Employee injured when brake jarred off chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170167050 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12016445402/06/199782110Fullerton School District

Abstract: Employee #1, a gardener, was on a ladder cutting a tree limb with a hand-held chain saw. He was 3 ft above the ground when the tree limb, which had already been cut through, gently bumped him. Employee #1 lost his balance and slipped down the ladder to the ground. The brake on the chain saw, which had been set, was jarred off, and he sustained cuts on his shoulder and upper arm.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, TREE LIMB, CHAIN SAW, LACERATION, FALL, STRUCK BY, ARM, LOST BALANCE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120164454 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm