Accident Summary Nr: 170167043 - Employee dies of suffocation when buried in mud
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120160072 | 02/20/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Bova Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1, an excavator operator, was assigned to remove an area of very wet soil and mud from an area that had been drained of water. He was operating a Link Belt LS 4300 tracked excavator from the graded, compacted area and depositing the mud into a scraper parked next to the excavator. The excavator either slipped or backed over the edge, and tipped over approximately 120 degrees. Employee #1 and the cab were submerged in the mud; he died of suffocation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120160072 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Other |