Accident Summary Nr: 170167.015 - Employee is caught between counterweight arm and base of pum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1775629.015 | 09/13/2024 | 213112 | J & P Service Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on September 12, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturing company, was assisting with the assembly of a Mark II Pump Sending Unit. He was standing next to the sending pump unit as a crane moved the Sampson post into place. The brake was set and a safety chain was in place; however, the arms with counterweights were not otherwise secured while in the 11 o'clock position. During the task, a cotter pin on the brake drum popped out of place, allowing the shaft and internal mechanical parts to move. The arms with counterweights rotated downward from the 11 o'clock position to the 6 o'clock position, catching Employee #1 between the arm and the base of the pump sending unit. He sustained fatal internal injuries to his abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1775629.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |