Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170166979 - Employee'S Finger Amputated After Caught In Drill Press

Accident: 170166979 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/01/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11198138708/01/19913585Russell Coil

At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 31, 1991, Employee #1 was in the machine shop using a drill press to make holes in a piece of copper tubing. He was wearing gloves as hand protection. A piece of copper became stuck in the drill press; and, when he tried to remove it, his right glove became caught by the rotating drill bit. His hand was turned 360 degrees, injuring his little and ring fingers. He was transported to Brea Community Hospital, where his right ring finger was surgically removed. He was released from the hospital on August 4, 1991. The coworker who trained Employee #1 said that he did not remember telling him not to wear gloves while operating the drill press. Employee #1 said that he had seen coworkers wearing gloves while operating other machines, such as power saws, and he thought that it was acceptable to wear them while operating a drill press.

Keywords: clothing, rotating parts, amputated, finger, glove, work rules, caught by, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111981387 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous hand working occupations