Accident Summary Nr: 170166946 - Two employees burned when powdered mixture flashes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111980371 | 06/14/1991 | 5051 | 0 | Skyline Seating |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were pouring a powdered mixture of titanium and zirconium through a sieve to remove aluminum pellets used in grinding the material. The mixture flashed and Employee #1 suffered second- and third-degree burns on his arms and face, and was hospitalized. Employee #2 suffered second-degree burns on his arms and hands. He was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111980371 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Metallurgical and materials engineers | ||
2 | 111980371 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Metallurgical and materials engineers |