Accident Summary Nr: 170166854 - Employee'S Arm Injured When Sleeve Caught In Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111979738 | 06/04/1991 | 3463 | 0 | Aluminum Precision Product Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on June 3, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Bridgeport milling machine. She was reaching to shut off the coolant when the loose left sleeve of her jacket became caught by the rotating tool and pulled in her arm. Her arm was fractured and nearly severed. She was transported by paramedics to Western Medical Center in Santa Ana, CA, where she was hospitalized. Employee #1 later said that she was wearing the jacket because it was cold that morning and the machine shop had no heater. She also said she wore the jacket to prevent being burned by flying hot chips as she was machining the aluminum parts. Employee #1 said that coworkers in the shop were wearing the same type of jacket and that the supervisor did not prohibit it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111979738 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |