Accident Summary Nr: 170166797 - Employee's thumb amputated by screw machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170166797 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11205236004/02/199234990Amflo

Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on November 27, 1991, Employee #1 had just turned off the Acme screw machine. He then went to the far end of the machine and, with a rag in his hand, picked up a piece of bar stock and attempted to insert the bar stock into the rotating collect and feed fingers. Because the collect and feed fingers continue rotating for approximately 30 to 40 seconds after the machine is turned off, the rag, along with Employee #1's hand, was pulled into the machine. Employee #1 sustained an amputated left thumb, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, THUMB, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112052360 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists