Accident Summary Nr: 170166763 - Employee falls into hole drilled for caisson
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111983417 | 03/05/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Caron Construction |
Abstract: Caron Construction had been contracted by the city to stabilize a slope on which there had been an earth slide. A series of 60 ft deep holes had been drilled to place caissons. Employee #1, a laborer, had removed a 4 ft by 8 ft plywood cover protecting one of the holes and fell 60 ft to the bottom of the hole. He was rescued and hospitalized, suffering from a fracture of the T-10 vertebra and a sprained ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111983417 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |