Accident Summary Nr: 170166706 - Mechanic's fingers amputated in auto engine pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 170166706 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/13/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197719507/30/199155110Honda Santa Ana

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on July 13, 1991, Employee #1, an auto mechanic, was performing an engine check on a Honda automobile, looking for the source of some motor mount vibration. She leaned to one side and inadvertently contacted the running V-belt of the power transmission, causing the partial amputation of two fingers of her left hand. Employee #1 was an experienced auto mechanic with 3 years on the job. The employer's injury prevention program included hazard warnings relating to moving parts of a running engine. No CAL-OSHA safety order violations were involved in this incident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, BELT, FINGER, MECHANIC, ENGINE, AUTOMOBILE, V-BELT, PULLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111977195 Hospitalized injury Amputation Automobile mechanics