Accident Summary Nr: 170166706 - Mechanic's fingers amputated in auto engine pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111977195 | 07/30/1991 | 5511 | 0 | Honda Santa Ana |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on July 13, 1991, Employee #1, an auto mechanic, was performing an engine check on a Honda automobile, looking for the source of some motor mount vibration. She leaned to one side and inadvertently contacted the running V-belt of the power transmission, causing the partial amputation of two fingers of her left hand. Employee #1 was an experienced auto mechanic with 3 years on the job. The employer's injury prevention program included hazard warnings relating to moving parts of a running engine. No CAL-OSHA safety order violations were involved in this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111977195 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |