Accident Summary Nr: 170166656 - Employee's fingertip amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111978680 | 01/18/1991 | 3088 | 0 | Lasco Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on January 8, 1991, Employee #1 was using a Rockwell 10 in. table saw to cut a 1/2 in. thick by 3 in. wide by 6 in. long piece of aluminum. The saw guard was a hood that automatically adjusted itself to the thickness of the piece being cut and remained in contact with the piece. He was using a push stick and held down the piece as he cut it lengthwise. As Employee #1 was finishing the cut, one of the half pieces of aluminum kicked back and struck his left middle finger, amputating the tip to the first joint. Employee #1 said that his finger never contacted the saw blade. He was taken to the Anaheim Hospital Hills Medical Group for treatment and returned to work the next day. No violation was noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111978680 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |