Accident Summary Nr: 170166599 - Employee injured in fall when metal train tire explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111976312 | 11/15/1990 | 7996 | 0 | Patent Construction Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on November 11, 1990, Employee #1 was sitting on a railroad tie removing the ring from the wheel of a train. He made cuts in the ring, although cuts of 1/2 to 3/4 in. had already been made on it before Employee #1 began his work. He then heated the ring so it would expand and enable him to remove it in one piece. When he was unable to remove the ring, he continued the process for 50 to 60 minutes until he heard a loud crack. The metal ring exploded and Employee #1 was knocked off the railroad tie. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111976312 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |