Accident Summary Nr: 170166565 - Employee injured by chemical vapors from debonding process

Accident Summary Nr: 170166565 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 05/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197937305/16/199135590Precision Optical

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 8, 1991, Employee #1 was heating optical components to debond the glass from the aluminum frames. There were 15 parts to be debonded and he was heating 3 parts at a time, which took approximately 15 minutes. He did not use the table that had localized ventilation because he felt that it was not necessary for this task. He inhaled the fumes and experienced chest pains and difficulty breathing. He was transported by paramedics to Hoag Hospital, where he was treated and released. He returned to work the same day. This was the first time that the company had debonded optical parts at the request of a customer. To prevent a recurrence of this accident, all tasks that might produce harmful exposure will be done with localized ventilation.

Keywords: CHEST, VAPOR, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, GAS, RESPIRATORY TRACT, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111979373 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Assemblers