Accident Summary Nr: 170166482 - Employee burned by hot tar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111977757 | 02/27/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Dana Point Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Dana Point Roofing, was carrying a 5-gallon bucket that was 3/4 full of hot tar. He had set down the bucket on the flat, single-story roof to put on gloves and work clothes when he inadvertently bumped the bucket, causing it to tip over. He slipped, and attempted to break his fall with his hands, which went into the spilled hot tar. He suffered second-degree burns on his left palm and between his fingers. He descended from the roof by a ladder and the foreman administered first aid. He was hospitalized for superficial burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111977757 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers |