Accident Summary Nr: 170166474 - Employee endures back pain while operating heavy equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 170166474 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197774002/26/199116290C. W. Poss Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar model 641 scraper when he felt severe pain in the middle of his back. He stopped the machine and told his superintendent that he could not move without experiencing severe pain. He was transported by paramedics to the hospital, where he was examined and x-rayed, but the cause of his pain could not be determined. Employee #1 was released and told to rest at home for a few days.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, BACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111977740 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction trades, n.e.c.