Accident Summary Nr: 170166474 - Employee endures back pain while operating heavy equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111977740 | 02/26/1991 | 1629 | 0 | C. W. Poss Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Caterpillar model 641 scraper when he felt severe pain in the middle of his back. He stopped the machine and told his superintendent that he could not move without experiencing severe pain. He was transported by paramedics to the hospital, where he was examined and x-rayed, but the cause of his pain could not be determined. Employee #1 was released and told to rest at home for a few days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111977740 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction trades, n.e.c. |