Accident Summary Nr: 170166458 - Employee injured in forklift collision
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111975942 | 02/15/1991 | 4225 | 0 | Lucky Stores Inc |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 11, 1991, Employee #1, of Lucky Stores, Inc., was driving an industrial lift truck south in aisle #06. At the same time, a coworker was on another lift truck was heading north in the same aisle. The coworker was on the right side of the aisle when he saw Employee #1 traveling toward him. He sounded his horn and had eye-to-eye contact with Employee #1 until their left front wheels collided. Employee #1 was knocked forward and upward, striking his head against the lift's overhead protection. The coworker was nearly stopped when the collision occurred and was not hurt. Seeing that Employee #1 was hurt, he went to the next aisle to page the supervisor for help. At this time, Employee #1 reversed his truck, hit a storage rack, and fell to the floor. He suffered a concussion, cuts, and contusions, primarily to his head and the right side of his body. He was transported by paramedics to Saddleback Hospital for treatment. Aisle #06 was 12 ft wide, and the wider of the lift trucks was 4 ft wide, so there was adequate aisle space for two-way traffic. Both operators had received safety training in industrial truck operation and had been operating lift trucks for the employer for the past 20 years. Neither was carrying a load that obstructed the forward view of the driver. There was no violation noted related to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111975942 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |