Accident Summary Nr: 170166458 - Employee injured in forklift collision

Accident Summary Nr: 170166458 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197594202/15/199142250Lucky Stores Inc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on February 11, 1991, Employee #1, of Lucky Stores, Inc., was driving an industrial lift truck south in aisle #06. At the same time, a coworker was on another lift truck was heading north in the same aisle. The coworker was on the right side of the aisle when he saw Employee #1 traveling toward him. He sounded his horn and had eye-to-eye contact with Employee #1 until their left front wheels collided. Employee #1 was knocked forward and upward, striking his head against the lift's overhead protection. The coworker was nearly stopped when the collision occurred and was not hurt. Seeing that Employee #1 was hurt, he went to the next aisle to page the supervisor for help. At this time, Employee #1 reversed his truck, hit a storage rack, and fell to the floor. He suffered a concussion, cuts, and contusions, primarily to his head and the right side of his body. He was transported by paramedics to Saddleback Hospital for treatment. Aisle #06 was 12 ft wide, and the wider of the lift trucks was 4 ft wide, so there was adequate aisle space for two-way traffic. Both operators had received safety training in industrial truck operation and had been operating lift trucks for the employer for the past 20 years. Neither was carrying a load that obstructed the forward view of the driver. There was no violation noted related to this accident.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, COLLISION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, FALL, CONCUSSION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111975942 Hospitalized injury Concussion Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators