Accident Summary Nr: 170166433 - Employee's finger pinned between pallet and wire coil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111974879 | 02/13/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Alpha Beta Warehouse |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 4, 1991, Employee #1, of Alpha-Beta, was picking up a 98 lb coil of metal baling strap with his right hand. As he lifted it, the coil slipped off his right hand and fell against his left middle finger, pinning it against a small pallet. He suffered a fracture and cut, and was transported by paramedics to St. Jude's Medical Center for treatment. He was wearing gloves at the time of the accident. There was no violation noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111974879 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |