Accident Summary Nr: 170166409 - Employee's fingertip amputated in turbine fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111977823 | 03/12/1991 | 3571 | 0 | Unisys |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on March 5, 1991, Employee #1, of Unisys, was pulling a hose from an air pump. The approximately 6 in. long, 4 in. diameter flexible hose was connected to the intake part of an air blower for the flow sodler machine. He removed the hose without shutting off the blower. As the hose popped off, his left little finger was drawn into the blower, where it contacted the rotating turbine-like fan, amputating the tip. The main cause of the accident was failure to shut off the machine before removing the hose. To prevent a recurrence of the accident, the employer should implement the written lockout/blockout program they have in their safety manual.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111977823 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |