Accident Summary Nr: 170166359 - Employee's hand injured by fall into truck's vent fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111983862 | 11/07/1991 | 7381 | 0 | Brinks Armored Car |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on October 10, 1991, Employee #1 tripped over the wire covering on the front right floor of an armored truck and her hand fell into the unguarded air conditioning vent fan. The fleshy part of her left little finger was amputated. She went to the doctor as an outpatient and returned to full duties several days later. She said that the plastic fan guards snapped off due to a faulty fastening design. It is a common practice to remove truck fan guards for additional cooling and circulation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111983862 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |