Accident Summary Nr: 170166292 - Employee burned by hot vegetable oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111974747 | 12/14/1990 | 2079 | 0 | Cargill |
Abstract: Employee #1 was replacing the sealing gasket in a valve. When he removed the bolts from the bonnet of the valve, the hot oil in the line, which was under pressure, sprayed out. He sustained burns on his neck, arms, and back as he tried to escape. Employee #1 was a maintenance mechanic with 20 years experience repairing equipment in the refinery. The employer has an effective safety program which includes annual reviews of safety training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111974747 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |