Accident Summary Nr: 170166136 - Employee's fingers amputated in hydraulic press

Accident Summary Nr: 170166136 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11197429111/02/199034430Catalina Cylinders Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was operating a hydraulic press used to swedge the ends of metal cylinders. He was trying to align a part that was crooked when his left hand became caught between the part and the press ram. Two of his fingers were amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, HYDRAULIC PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111974291 Hospitalized injury Amputation Extruding and forming machine operators