Accident Summary Nr: 170166136 - Employee's fingers amputated in hydraulic press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111974291 | 11/02/1990 | 3443 | 0 | Catalina Cylinders Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was operating a hydraulic press used to swedge the ends of metal cylinders. He was trying to align a part that was crooked when his left hand became caught between the part and the press ram. Two of his fingers were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111974291 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |