Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170166094 - Employee'S Thumb Amputated In Bench Press

Accident: 170166094 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/15/1990
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11197440811/26/19902452Advanced Equipment Corporation

At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 15, 1990, Employee #1, of Advanced Equipment Corporation, was using a bench-mounted drill press to drill holes in a strip of metal. The gloves he was wearing caught in the rotating drill bit, resulting in the amputation of his thumb. Paramedics transported him to UC-Irvine Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for treatment. The supervisor stated that he had instructed employees not to wear gloves, rings, or any loose clothing when operating the machine because of the danger of being caught by moving parts. Before the accident, Employee #1 said that he was wearing gloves because he did not want to be cut by the strip of metal he was drilling.

Keywords: clothing, rotating parts, amputated, glove, work rules, caught by, thumb, drill press, press operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111974408 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified