Accident Summary Nr: 170166086 - Employee's pelvis fractured when pinned by mast of forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111977807 | 03/05/1991 | 4231 | 0 | Industrial Freight Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on February 28, 1991, Employee #1, of Industrial Freight, Inc., was raising the overhead door of a cargo trailer while standing on the dashboard of an industrial lift truck, between the mast and the overhead guard. The forklift was loaded with double-stacked pallets, and would not clear the overhead door. Employee #1 accidentally hit the tilt lever with his left foot and became pinned between the mast and the guard when the forks tilted. He suffered a fractured pelvis and was taken to Anaheim Memorial Hospital. The forklift operator said that this was not the first time they had had to raise a door in this manner. The main cause of the accident was the employer's failure to enforce the rule that employees not place any part of their bodies outside a running industrial truck, or between the mast uprights or other parts of the truck, where shear or crushing hazards exist. To prevent a recurrence, the employer agreed to conduct safety training for all industrial truck operators.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111977807 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |